Bike seized by police for not carrying DL and RC


I was issued a court challan and bike was seized by traffic police for not carrying the DL and RC of the bike. the bike was not mine. it was of my friend. so the court will impose fine on whom, on the driver ie. me or on the vehicle owner?

Answers (3)


315 votes

The bike was seized from you but it belonged to your friend so legally the bike may be released in favour of your friend and the punishment in form of fine must be paid by the person in whose name the bike was registered.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

80 votes

Upon the owner of vehicle because the vehicle be released in favour of real owner under motor vehicle not other i.e third party
All the document regarding vehicle be seen by the competent magisrate he also verifiwhether same is not connected in any crime

Popular Motor Accident Lawyers


Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience
141 votes

The person's name in the invoice is the responsibility of the person to deposit the invoice fee but your R.C. if the police has deposited it with you, then you have to pay the penalty, the person who has been fined

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Motor Accident Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

i had a bike accident 15 days ago at 4am. i was admitted to the hospital by delhi police, although no third person was in injured or involved except m…

Read More

my friend took my bike without permission as i was not in city .he had an accident with a 15 yr boy riding cycle .both died .my bike was not insured. …

Read More

I hit a woman by accident on bike and she was declared dead after 5 days..the day I hit the lady, they kept me in jail for whole night and next.mornin…

Read More

I’m writing about the motor accident and death of my sister at Madukkarai, Coimbatore last year (27/12/2015) when the car driven by her husband …

Read More