×

quesWant to complaint about ayuvedic doctor prescribing alopathic medicine

There is a doctor who has a degree of Ayurvedic but now is prescribing alopathic medicines. The IMA does not approve such. As proof we have alopathic medicines prescription on his letter head. Where can we complaint about it?

  • ans

    Section 15 of the Indian Medical Council Act, 1956 states that no person other than a medical practitioner enrolled on a State Medical Register shall practice medicine in any State. Any person who acts in contravention of this shall be punished with imprisonment of 1 year or fine of Rs 1,000 or both. You can file a complaint in the consumer court against such doctor.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Medical Negligence Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Medical Negligence lawyers in India

Similar questions

1.Do medical negligence by army hospital doctors come under consumer protection acts? 2.Can compensation be…

Went through a surgery in one of the reputed hospital in mysore for a minor…

my daughter under gone a lasik surgery and she lost her vision after this surgery…

I am a center govt employee. My wife's delivery was conducted in a organizational dependent…

Medical Negligence Lawyers in India

Advocate Abheek Saha

  RMV II stage
 Experience: 5 years


Advocate Ruchira Chaudhary

  Sector 50
 Experience: 19 years


Advocate Jai Dehadrai

  Hauz Khas
 Experience: 6 years


Advocate Arun Kumar

  District Court
 Experience: 25 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly