×

quesTreatment only on basis of images of patient

In India is it legal to practice as below: a) Non-medico takes images of eye disease b) These are transmitted to a qualified eye-doctor c) Doctor prescribes medicine Doctor has not physically seen the patient and all details are as narrated by non-medical staff

  • ans

    No it is not legal. The prescription for any medicine can be given by a doctor. Non medico person cannot prescribe medicine.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Medical Negligence Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Medical Negligence lawyers in India

Similar questions

A FIR was lodged regarding a quarrel.

We reached the government hospital for getting medical…

Patient's death in hospital post operation due to Doctor negligence.
I am Kidney Failure patient from last two years and I am taking proper Hemodialisis…

My wife is under treatment of IHBAS. Doctor's don't disclose the disease and treatment as…

Medical Negligence Lawyers in India

Advocate Abheek Saha

  RMV II stage
 Experience: 5 years


Advocate Ruchira Chaudhary

  Sector 50
 Experience: 19 years


Advocate Jai Dehadrai

  Hauz Khas
 Experience: 6 years


Advocate Arun Kumar

  District Court
 Experience: 25 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly