Should Doctor inform about procedure he will use before operation


I got my 3 months old child circumcised on this 11th June from a MBBS MS surgeon. This Dr has used surgical procedure and have put 7-8 stitches on the penis, he did not inform us about the stitches before & after procedure. We came to know after two day when other man who did the dressing in nursing home told us about the stitches. When we asked the Dr. why he did not informed us before or after the procedure he is saying "Yeh Surgical Procedure Hai.... HAJAM (Hair cutting Barber) ki Khatna Nahi.. Is main stitches lagte hi hai.. woh melt ho jayege. Can I go legal against Dr & how can i start?

Answers (1)


110 votes

as the procedure is a normal surgical one and the doctor confirms it. you cannot file any case against the doctor or the hospital for the surgery conducted upon your child. until and unless there is any injury or harm to the ward after the surgery you cannot initiate litigation upon them.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Medical Negligence Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Medical Negligence Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles