Making insurer party to case at national forum

In Medical Negligence Law
Sir, nI am a dental surgeon. Recently I lost the medico-legal case at the District Consumer Forum on grounds of medical negligence (judgement dated 21 October 2021). An appeal was filed with the State Consumer Forum on 1 Feb 2022, and rejected on 6 Feb 2022. Main reason was considerable delay in filing an appeal with the State Forum without justifiable reason for the delay. Besides, the Insurance Company, whose premium I have been, paying regularly, for medical indemnity cover, was not made party to the case at the district level. nA Review Appeal is to be filed shortly at State level.There are also ongoing discussions of filing an appeal at the National Consumer Forum.I would like to know if, at the national forum, after rejection of review appeal at State Forum, will I be able to make the insurance company party to my case, even though they were not made party to my case at the District level?

Answers (1)

314 votes
hello sir according to your query please send me the judgement copy and all the detail of the case I will suggest you according to the judgement and full fact of the case please call me I will suggest you according to the best way

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.


Popular Medical Negligence Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
36 years Experience
Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
27 years Experience
Advocate Suksham Aggarwal
District and Sessions Court, Ambala
10 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
38 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Medical Negligence Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."