Internet consulation laws for doctors


There has been a lot of debate regarding e-consultation in case of doctors. Some report that it is illegal and despite that, there are several start-ups, companies and hospitals that have an e-consultation form. I would like to know if it is illegal/legal, what should the doctor keep in mind to avoid malpractice. There are several laws that are in relation to this are in relation to this. If the lawyer can give some explainer on it, it would be helpful.

Answers (1)


279 votes

e consultation is legal when it is in the form of e-contract, all the principles of law of contract applies in e - consultation as well when the consumer/customer/patient seeks medical advice online by signing the terms and conditions displayed online when a patient a signs up the website. A patient can approach consumer forum if there is any discrepancies of service rendered by a doctor online. Thank you


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Medical Negligence Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
LH House, Bangalore
13 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Medical Negligence Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles