Breach of duty by orthodontist

15-Sep-2023 (In Medical Negligence Law)
The cost of treatment was 20k I've paid doctor 14k.He told me to visit him every 21 days for tightening but he comes once in 2 or 3 months and rarely replies msgs.There was no improvement in my teeth so I asked for extractions.He extracted 2 teeth & other 2 were extracted by person who owns the clinic(lab technician) & 2 years have passed& my teeth have not moved even a bit. He didn't give me any receipt of the treatment. I have WhatsApp chat where I'm asking for appointment dates

Answers (1)

Answer #1
821 votes
This is legally wrong and compensation could be sought for this wrong. Also I would like to seek more details to advise you better. On the face of it, given these facts, the doctor seems wrong and is liable to rectify the deficiency in service.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."