What is the stamp duty on registration of a lease deed?


Hi, I want to know applicable stamp duty and registration fee that may be incurred on the registration of a lease deed for a property situated in Borivali, Mumbai. The market value of the property is not yet determined and the same is being determined from the Controller of Revenue Authority and as per their circle rates for the year 2017. Hence, can you please guide me with the calculation of Stamp Duty and any other fee that may be paid for the registration of lease deed. Lets assume the property is for 10Cr. hypothetically.

Answers (2)


203 votes

Dear sir, calculation of stamp duty and registration charge for lease deed depends upon the amount of amount deposit plus rent amount which you did not disclose in your queries, so you should mention about it to get specific answers. Kindly contact us for more information


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

125 votes

Dear Sir
First of all kindly give more information regarding your query
1.for how many years you are letting this property
2.Rent per month a) Fixed for while lease period or b) Variable every year? If variable then %age increments
3. Security Deposit a) Refundable or b) Non-refundable?
Then we can give you exact amount for your queried question
Thanks

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
15 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."