Top floor with roof rights can we build another floor

We have purchased a top floor with roof rights . Can we build another floor without pooling the money with other floor owners?

Answers (2)

124 votes

This thing must be part of your sale documents, in case your documents are silent about the same , it must be seen that who will be the owner, whether you all equal or they dont have any document you can.

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

120 votes

Hello, is it mentioned in sale deed? Whereas roof rights meant to use the roof only, not to build up any floors, for build up a new floor you need permission or sanction. Without knowing the documents of that building, it's not possible to suggest you anything.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."