Tenant refusing to vacate my premise and not paying rent for 10 months


Tenant not paying 10 months rent as well as electric bill, tenant lives from 12 years, we told him/ her to vacant premises from last 2 years, when they rufuse to vacant premises 11 month leave & license agreement executed 4 month ago. What i do to vacate tenant.

Answers (1)


274 votes

give a notice for eviction to the tenant on ground of default as well as other grounds, mention your bank account in the notice. If than also tenant doesn't deposits the amount in your mentioned account, lodge eviction petition against him in the rent concerned tribunal.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."