Tenant keeping the house locked for months together & not vacating.


I had purchased the house, previous owner of the house continued stay in the house and he has agreed to vacate the house after 3 months of registration. he did not do. He did not pay security deposit, he pay the rent what he has fixed and not the rent what I asked. He said he will vacate the house on 31 Jan and they have vacated the house by keeping their item inside and house kept locked on 06th of Feb. He did not handed over the key till now. What action I should take to get the Key from him and enable him to take his item away from the house.

Answers (1)


69 votes

IT IS VERY EASY. PLEASE GOT ISSUE LEGAL NOTICE AND FOLLOW THE BELOW GIVEN TIPS:
Reasons For Termination By Owners
Non-Payment of Rent
If a tenant fails to pay rent or deposit amount on time, or if the tenant repeatedly delays the payment, then the owner may opt to terminate the tenancy agreement.

Sublet the property premises
A tenant may sublet the property or a part of the premises to someone else without owner’s consent, which is undoubtedly unacceptable by the owner. Some owners may not tolerate even if there are too many visitors to the tenant’s house.

Illegal or Antisocial Activities
If a tenant is found guilty of certain activities which are illegal, immoral, anti-social or anti-national, terrorist activities or storing of explosives or drugs in the premises, or carrying out any kind of criminal activities, then the owner has the right to terminate the agreement.
complain about the tenants to the owner. If occurring repeatedly, the owner may ask the tenants to vacate the house.

Damages to rented premises
Owners would not tolerate if their tenants cause any damage to the property premises such as alteration to the premises, extra construction or modification of the premises without owner’s consent, or if there is lack of maintenance of the premises, etc.

However, terminating an agreement is not as bitter as it sounds to be. Even though legally there is an end between two parties, owner and tenant, that does not end the friendship or emotional bond between the two parties or their family members. The relationship may continue their whole lifetime and even open doors to many new avenues.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."