Tenant is not vacating the floor


We have a registered agreement with out tenant. We requested them to vacate the floor but in vain. The agreement will expire on 5th May, 2019. We have issued the notice to them on 26th April, 2019. They received it on 29th April, 2019. Our lawyer too is familiar to the tenant that\'swhy we are in dilemma. The tenant is saying that by 22nd May, 2019, they will vacate the room. But we can\'t trust them. We are still ready to give them time. Our lawyer suggested to take an undertaking from them stating that they will vacate the floor by the 22nd May and the same undertaking will be registered by the notary. We appeared in the court to do this job but our tenant refused to appear. Now, I would like to ask the following questions to you: 1. As our rent agreement is duly registered and have stamp of the sub registrar, How long will it take to vacate the floor? 2. Are there loopholes that they can use to extend the agreement? 3. What other ways we have left with?

Answers (2)


265 votes

your tenant is bound to vacate your premises since you have a valid rent agreement! you should immediately file an ejectment suit along with mense profit and you will get your property back within a month!


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

153 votes

1. you have. wet right to claim your floor once they don't vacate after 5th May. in case they want to stay for 10-15 days extra for searching the new house. then no harm you should ask for the rent for that period too.

2. if they don't vacate you will have to approach the court then for the eviction.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
15 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."