LawRato

Pagdi system landlord not accepting rent what should we do


30-Jun-2023 (In Landlord/Tenant Law)
My 3 brothers and i have 2 rooms in pagdi system, I have been staying there since 1993. We are 4 brothers, 2 brothers have 1 room, another brother and I have 1 room. I use this room whereas other brothers keep visiting sometimes. I used to live here and work from the same place till 2000, after 2000 I just have my office there. It is a residential building, but all the rooms in the building are commercial offices. My electricity bill is also commercial. In the year 93-94, I used to get rent receipt of 2 names per room. Landlord changed in 94, after that I only used to get one name per room on the rent receipt, I didn't bother nor did I object to this change thinking it's a shorthand. This landlord also got changed and there was a third landlord, I told him that there were 2 names previously, after that he stopped taking rent. My rent is paid till 31-3-2014, after that he hasn't taken rent. I had sent him the rent cheque for both the rooms, which he refused. What should I do?
Answers (1)

Answer #1
554 votes
Your landlord is trying to build a Base for himself to file an eviction suit against you on the ground that you have stopped paying rent to him and may allege many other false grounds for eviction against you. You can deposit the same in the court by making an application to do so.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."