Neighbors AC Outlet creating a lot of noise pollution how to proceed


Respected sir/mam, I'm living in a apartment (2nd floor) where my neighbour from 1st floor keeps his ac outlet near our window which makes a lot of noise which we cannot tolerate. We asked him to remove it but he refuses it.we even complained association but it makes nothing.Is there any legal way

Answers (2)


59 votes

immediately file a injunction petition before the appropriate court and obtain a stay that your neighbour from prohibiting the use of AC. and if you have any damages then you can also get compensation for the damages.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

246 votes

your legal way is simple, send a legal notice directing him to remove the AC outlet and file a suit against him to remove the AC vent which is troubling you. You have a basic right to sleep peacefully, none can deny your right

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
15 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."