LawRato

Free Landlord/Tenant Legal Advice from Top Lawyers in Mumbai


The are of my flat in the agreement is mentioned as carpet area including the balconies. I want to know the rules regarding enclosure of balconies and…

Read More

Facing retaliatory eviction after reporting structural issues in rented flat. Harassed by landlord with unsolicited workplace contact and offensive me…

Read More

I own a flat in a building in Mumbai which comes under Pagdi System. I doubt there was some internal gift deed done in the family of landlord, how can…

Read More

Hello sir we have our rented shop in chembur Mumbai we are front past 10 years running the business but now the owner wants to sell the shop but we ha…

Read More

My father has a flat in pagadi system. We are paying the rent on time. However, it is currently vacant. We come every 2 months, stay for a week and th…

Read More

Facing a complex tenancy dispute in Mumbai. Original owner passed away; distant relatives claim ownership without proof. Paid rent in good faith. Now,…

Read More

I am the Tenant of Cessed Building Manage By Asstt Custodian of Evacuee Properties Maharashtra Government. As of Now Building is Old and we are thinki…

Read More

I have signed a leave and license agreement for 3 years with my landlord. After 11 months 5% increase in rent then after next 11 months 5 % increase i…

Read More

Hi, my landlord has blocked all home delivery people from delivering items to my flat(chemist, grocery, swiggy, plumber/carpenter etc). They are asked…

Read More

I live in a residential building in Mumbai. My flat is on the 1st floor, my neighbours are doctors and after living for a year have now converted thei…

Read More


Get free legal advice from top rated lawyers for matters pertaining to Landlord/Tenant.