Legal remedy as security deposit cheque given by landlord bounced


I had rented one house in Basaveshwarnagar,as per the agreement before 3 months itself I informed the landlord that I will be vacating the house on March 1st .He agreed to that and I asked for advance amount,he said after vacating the house he will return the money back .I vacated the house and gave the keys back but when I asked for money he gave me cheque after one week but the cheque is bounced,but now he is pushing the days saying that after 2 days I will give.its already been 23 days he has not given an half amount also.the amount which he has to give back is Rs.91,000 but the cheque he gave us is RS.89,000.We have no hopes that he gives us money.What can be done,pls pls help us

Answers (2)


220 votes

Sir/madam,
I seen querry, within 30days from receipt of intimation from your bank you have to issue legal notice through an advocate with sutable instroction. Or the cheque date is within 3 months, you can represent and then, again dishonour, then u can issue legal notice complaing the ingredients of sec.,138 NI Act. Mere issuing notice does not mean the opponent has to pay money. It is an entity to file complaint. Pl consult lawyer before to take any action. I think 30/03/18 is last day for issuing notice.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

63 votes

If the date is also mentioned in that cheque then you have no choice but to present the cheque in bank. If it is returned unpaid then it is left to you what you would do! Either confront him directly asking money or send an legal notice. Consult a lawyer because all process is time bound one.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Helo sir/Mam, we want to evict the house but land lord is not ready to return the amount and he is missing.. where to send legal notice know one knows…

Read More

House owner gave the apartment for rent in very pathetic state. During site visit, He promised to fix all the issues before possession. But, only afte…

Read More

I was residing in a rented flat for 6 months and vacated it on 29th july.on the same day new tenant occupied the flat.now the owner is ducting 2 month…

Read More

The landlord is not ready to pay up my security deposit and says if I want to continue in his pg I must pay my security again. He says that the previo…

Read More