Legal query regarding defamation of landlord


I am a tenant. Can I take out my frustration on a social media website or forum like Facebook about my cheating and intolerable landlord. I want to expose my greedy landlord. Will I be charged under the Defamation law? Please advise.

Answers (2)


350 votes

if your content will justified by truth, fair or bona fide comment and you have strong evidences for that then you can go ahead . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

97 votes

Definitely if you used social media to outburst your frustrations against your landlord will lead you accusation of defamation because your words or allegations against your tenant without cogent evidence of truth and such word and allegations harm the reputation of your landlord. The landlord may sue you for defamation.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."