Landlord forcing us to vacate, during the lease period


We have taken a house for Rent at Kolkata (Rent Rs.14000/- , Advance Rs.30000/- lease for 11 months period) . For the claim when we asked for the landlord`s pan details, he not only refused to part the information but asked us to vacate the house within a month. Since we are in Military services our quarters are not yet ready and we are waiting for our turn. please advice .

Answers (2)


333 votes

Sir,
It is not clear whether you have entered into Tenancy agreement or 'leave & license'agreement as you are writing rent & 11 months. If it is rent for 11 months , then you have protection under the W.B. Premises Tenancy Act. The landlord cannot vacate you without the due process of law.

Please feel free to share your thoughts.

Thanks.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

295 votes

First of all, are you staying over there for how many months? What claim are you making? Is there any agreement between you two?
After seeing all the above queries, I shall be able to answer you better.
Thank you

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
13 years Experience
Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."