Landlord denying to refund security amount


Rent agreement wasn't provided by the landlord when I shifted. In February end when I had to vacate, I notified him 10 days in advance. On the day of vacating, he says he has a rent agreement which says that I will not receive security refund if I don't notify 1 month in advance. But I never signed any document and neither he gave it to me for reading. He is now denying the security and procrastinating it to a later, unknown date. Please help me.

Answers (2)


189 votes

You can come to my office, I will study your case briefly and we will contest it in the court and I assure to you that I will try my best and your flats owner will be called to the.court and I will try my best to get your security refund


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

251 votes

If you didn't sign any such document, then there in law you are not bound by it.
You have the right to get your money refunded. The landowner cannot retain it. You file a suit for recovery of said money.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Got a divorce notice from husband. Dispute with husband now husband staying separate and the agreement is on his name. I told my landlord that i cant …

Read More

Respected sir i am living in a 2bhk flat..with total 4 people.. me and 3 friends. We had an agreement till 31st march.. we have not renewed the agreem…

Read More

Shop Room of my building at the above location is let out to one person for more than 20 years ago @Rs.70/- p.m.He refused to increase Rent.I did not …

Read More

Hello sir , I am from Warangal. My case is about security deposit on commercial space for rent. In October 2017 I signed an agreement for commerc…

Read More