Is the registration of rental agreement madatory


For a commercial property to be rented out for more than 11 months, is it mandatory to register the rental agreement?

Answers (2)


226 votes

Hello Sir,
Any Agreement for a period of 12 months should be registered. In some states, it's mandatory to register the rental agreement even if the period is less than 12 months like in the state of TamilNadu.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

300 votes

In Tamil Nadu, rental agreements executed for a period of one year and above attract compulsory registration. Otherwise, such documents will not be admitted in evidence in a court of law, if any eventuality arises.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."