Is it legal to use residential properties for commercial purposes?


Is it legal to use residential properties for commercial purposes? I want to give my property to someone else as a commercial shop on monthly rent basis eg: automobile servicing shop etc. Can i do that? Is ther any legal formalities that i need to do ? Is there any conversion charge that i need to pay? I want to be sure and clear on this issue as much is happening in delhi relating to the sealing drive DDA MASTER PLAN.? HOPING FOR AN EARLY RESPONSE

Answers (2)


311 votes

Yes it is legal you can use residential property for commercial purposes and give the same on rent but only after conversing the use after the permission and deposit of conversion charges and without following the said process you will have to face the consequences of penalty and sealing.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

240 votes

Dear sir/mam
You cannot give/use any residential property on rent for commercial use. If your area is covered in mixed land use property then you can use that shop for commercial purpose but only those activites which is passed by MCD and other relevant authorities, after depositing conversion charges and relevant license.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."