×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

How to fast track a case pending in rent control


My tenant is refusing to renew agreement which will result in increase in rent as the existing rent is very low comparison to valuation of the property mine is a commercial property. Hence I did not agree to accept rent and in turn he has put up the application to deposit rent at rent control. The matter is pendin g in rent control since 2014. What should I do?


Answers (1)

Sir
First you collect---1. the valuation of your property and the 2. the rent of the near by rooms.
Then apply for the 'fair rent' before the rent controller, for the enhancement of the rent. It may serve your purpose.
Thanks


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers

Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience
Advocate Parvez Ahamed
Magrath Road, Bangalore
22 years Experience
Advocate Kapil Chandna
Patiala House Court, Delhi
6 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Document Review - Lease Agreement Commercial Property

4.4 | 152 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Commercial Lease review by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Landlord / Tenant Advice Session by Phone

4.7 | 498 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your landlord / tenant issue
Lease Agreement Drafting - Commercial Property

4.7 | 188 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
30 Min Into call + Start to finish help - Commercial Lease agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Registration of Lease Agreement

4.4 | 102 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Registration of lease agreement through a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Refund of Security

4.8 | 389 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Document Review - Lease Agreement Residential Property

4.6 | 132 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Residential Lease review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Tenant Eviction

4.6 | 361 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Lease - Residential Property

4.8 | 271 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
Residential Lease agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

This regarding pagadi system shop in Mumbai in this i have to pay some amount rent to the owner because he has to paid tax to the goverment .but since…

Read More

my tenants are staying in our house since 15 years. now when we are asking them to leave the house as they are not paying rent since 1 year and becaus…

Read More

I am a rented of a shop for 40years and the owner had already file a case against us and now he has done a notary agreement with the other buyer and n…

Read More

we are living in a house rented by my grandmother in 1937 but from 1961 rent is being given in rent control office.in 2012 the land lord son illegally…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue