How to draft a full proof rent agreement to avoid legal hassels later


I am making a LEave and license agreement for my flat to be put on rent. Will be great if I can understand if its full proof legally.

Answers (1)


285 votes

Yes. you can make a leave and Licence agreement for rent your Flat. It is safe way for rent a flat and also it is best for save the property. You can also enter into a Tendency Agreement with the Tenant on monthly Rental basis for at least 11 months of more with renewal basis. it is also a safe procedure.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
LH House, Bangalore
13 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."