Girls PG owner not refunding my security deposit even though informed


I live in a girl's PG in gurgaon, I decided to shift to another PG due to certain reasons, but I informed my PG owner on 10th day of the month, but he told me that I can only inform between 1st to 5th of the month. Now he is refusing to return my security deposit, what to do?

Answers (1)


86 votes

Is there any agreement or rule book which you have signed with pg owner. Your Query can be answered only after perusing the said document. You can send legal notice through advocate to the pg owner for refund of security deposit.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."