Complaint against tenant making a room being used as godown


People residing ground floor made a room used as godown.I want to know to whom I should complaining against him in Chandigarh.

Answers (1)


112 votes

You cannot comaplain. If the tenant is misusing your premises for a purpose that is not authorised under the chandigarh housing or building laws. Your premises could be resumed by the estate office even if it the tenant who is breaking the rules. And even if it does not violate any rule , you have a right to seek his eviction on the ground that he has made material alterations in the premises or that he is using it for a purpose which is not covered by the rent agreement.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I am for the tenant my rented portion have been sealed and locked by the chennai corporation, land lord have not taken any steps. My children certific…

Read More

I want to give my rented premises to further someone else. What is the procedure for doing so?…

Read More

Badani building at Mandvi Koliwada in south Mumbai 400 003 building owner is not accepting rent. the tenant has posted cheque with letter and reqested…

Read More

I have a commercial property in mother's name and has been leased out since 2008 to a relative. Being a family relative no lease agreement was fo…

Read More