Car drowned in the parking area due to negligence of builder


I rent a flat in a apartment I parked my car in the basement area. Last night due to rain my car along with 15 cars drowned in water due to poor negligence of the watchman for not opening the nossel through which water flows. Builder is maintaining the apartment. Can I file a case on builder for loss incurred and his negligence of poor drainage System


Answers (1)

You can file a suit against the builder as he is as negligence. For your further query you contact any legal counsel,if dovelapers not responsively precautions about rain waters ..they made a mistake about building construction you can claim against them


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Document Review - Lease Agreement Residential Property

4.6 | 132 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Residential Lease review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Tenant Eviction

4.6 | 361 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Document Review - Lease Agreement Commercial Property

4.4 | 152 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Commercial Lease review by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Landlord / Tenant Advice Session by Phone

4.7 | 498 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your landlord / tenant issue
Lease Agreement Drafting - Commercial Property

4.7 | 188 ratings
30 Min Into call + Start to finish help - Commercial Lease agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Registration of Lease Agreement

4.4 | 102 ratings
Registration of lease agreement through a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Refund of Security

4.8 | 389 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Lease - Residential Property

4.8 | 271 ratings
Residential Lease agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I am living in an apartment of 8 rooms, we have acute water shortage, so with the permission of my house owner I bought a 1000 liter syntex tank and k…

Read More

My father having a coomercial shop passed away without making any will than my mother too died.we had outstanding maintainance bill of 11 lakhs for th…

Read More

Hello, So a company A has leased a shop to a company B. The contract specifically bars subleasing. Can the company B form a partnership with company C…

Read More

Hi all one of my friend is living in a nestaway property and she has not paid the rent for almost 8 months but she has paid the other charges to the l…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue