Can I close my room in pagadi system?


I live in Bhandup with my dad.area is too small for me.then I bought a new house in Andheri .and I move to Andheri with my dad and stay there for few month.a few days back my landlord call me and told me u not closed ur room. u have to live there.otherwise,I will sue u and file case against u.and u lost your home. I don't understand what will I do.I need a solution for this. because he does not give me permission to take subtenant in this flat. and I also don't want to sale m flat also.

Answers (3)


269 votes

Closing room without an appropriate reason is a ground(Non User of more than 6 months ) for eviction, you said that you have also bought another premises and hance created second ground( alternative Premises) in favour of the landlord for eviction against you. Please show some most essential reason for leaving said Premises and also not disclosing the Landlord. Please visit premises get some evidence like electricity other bills etc., to show that u are in need of the same and your shifting is necesssary. Other wise Court will pass Order against you.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

98 votes

Yes. If you have no use of your tenanted flat then he is entitled to recover possession from you under the maharashtra rent control act. In whose name the rent receipts are there? Bring all the documents to my office for appropriate guidance.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
14 years Experience
275 votes

1. Firstly , Can you signed any type of agreement which create the relation of tenant & landlords under Flat Ownership Act or signed under any of the other agreement/blank stamp paper signed / blank paper signed with one rupee revenue ticket / signed in any type of bharna pavti/reciept of money transactions ? Can you Signed ? If not signed any type of such documents ! Then Don't Worried !

2. But , If you signed & any of the agreement mentioned this clause of not to lock the room then you are not subject to locked that room .

3. If no clauses related to locking of such rooms or not to lock in that agreement then don't worried .

4. Locked that room & You just go . Don't Worry .

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."