Can a rent agreement be renewed without receipt for rent paid


I rented a house on 3rd november 2016 the rental agreement became lapse on 3rd october 2017. We still reside in the same house. There is no rent due but the landlord never agreed to renew agreement no he is asking us to leave the house as soon as possible. Otherwise should give him a months rent extra. What are my legal right? Is there a way I can make him renew agreement? PS: there is no receipt for rent paid

Answers (3)


141 votes

According to your details your rental agreement has been lapsed so you are not more in relationship of tenant and landlord and landlord has full right to ask eviction if not contrary to any clause of your prior agreement however you have a right to reside there on Bonafide requirements basis


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

236 votes

You cannot make the landlord renew agreement but you can negotiate with him for renewal or enter into fresh rent agreement with fresh terms. And as you said, he has not agreed to renew the agreement, therefore legally , as long as you remain in possession, you are a month to month tenant and have no right to be in the premises beyond a month when you are served with legal notice to vacate. Of course, you should be paying rent through online transfer only in order to prove you don't have rent arrears as well.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
14 years Experience
278 votes

Receipts of rent paid and renewal of a rent agreement are two different aspect and can happen. You please write specifically for what purpose you are asking. For a tenancy protected under rent control act, there is obligation on landlord to issue rent receipt but if it is a month to month tenancy on the basis of rent agreement there is no need to issue rent receipts. Please specify your quarry with more details.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."