Building owners putting unfair restrictions on rented apartments


I stay in a multi-storied building having appx. 35 flats. I live on sixth floor since last 21 months. Since last few days the watchman is switching off the lift in night after 11pm on the instruction of the secretary and president. They both are aged over 65 years and are almost retired. They want all the people of the building to stay inside after 11pm and restraing them to go out of the building because it will disturb the sleep of the watchman. How a person can restrict my movement and ask me to climb up or down by staircases specially when it is sixth floor. How they can restict me from going or coming out from my house at any point of time.

Answers (2)


59 votes

Here you can refer the same before the apartment committee in the meeting. there will be rules and regulations for each every apartment. either the watchman, secretary and president cannot make rules. here you are paying maintenance to the apartment and all the people including you can restrict the acts of the president and secretary and the watchman.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

327 votes

The problem is among the members of the apartment Association. You first give a representation along with other members to the president/office body by explaining the problems facing by you in closing the lift and duties of the Watch man to resolve the problem. In case if they still fails to resolve the problem, there is particular procedure by approaching legal process which will be expensive and time dragging one. So it is better to give representation to the concern police informing about the obstruction and inconvenience causing by the management body and creating nuisance which is a personal fundamental right under constitution to get it resolve the problem amicable manner. Under article 19 of Indian constitution, in detail explained regarding what sort of right is having an individual.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."