Askingfor Maintenance charges from shops sold earlier without agreemet

17-Sep-2023 (In Landlord/Tenant Law)
My grandfather made Hotel & shops below it which were sold. At the time of sale of shops there was not agreement for maintainance (Maint.).Recently the expenses for maint. is increasing so I want the shop owners to contribute to the expenses.Currently they do not do any maint. saying that your property is above us you will do maint. If I don't do the maint. there is risk of life.Do I have any rights to make the shop owners contribute monthly maint. of property just like in residential societies?
Answers (2)

Answer #1
556 votes
You don't have a legal right at such to force the tenants to make material construction/ alteration. However, basic maintenance is the prerogative of the tenants and you can send a legal notice to them for the same.
Answer #2
928 votes
I understand your situation. It can be resolved in some ways but prior to that, We have to see the related possible consequences of our remedies or actions. so kindly contact me for further detail sharing etc so that we can conclude it to an ultimate solution.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."