Will I lose my job if there is a criminal case against me?


I WORKED AS A BLOCK COORDINATOR TO CONTRACTUAL BASIS, BUT I HAVE ARREST A OLD CASE FOR 19 DAYS FOR IPC 420/467/468/471, PLEASE SUGGEST ME ,OUR JOB IS SAFE OR NOT.


Answers (3)

You will loose your job mainly if you are convicterd in the criminal case. Mere arrest may entitle you to be suspended. However, since your case is one of contract, after contractual period, your service can be terminated.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

If you will be convicted then your service will be in danger further you got punishment after departmental proceeding, you have not disclosed that your service belongs to which govt State of center or purely private

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Hello,
You have not said wether in your criminal case you have been acquitted or not anyways this will not hamper your job in any way until and unless if there is a specific declaration clause before u had joined your job or even it is the clause of your work company that you will have to inform your company wether you have to declare any criminal case against you
Otherwise no employer can generally throw you out of your job only because you had a criminal cas in past.
Thank you

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Sir, due to unauthorized absence i was awarded penalty censure in 2007 and again for the same reason got punishment withhold increment for 3 years wit…

Read More

I am working as Engineer in Government Public Sector Company. After getting married, I had been transferred to other state (branch office of company) …

Read More

The company in question embarked upon an IT restructuring plan globally, I headed a function at one of the Indian offices. As part of the arrangement,…

Read More

Hai...I worked for one company and completed my resignation process and but they dint pay my F & F till now...its. 5 months completed after my rel…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue