What to do if i don't get NOC from bank while appearing for other exam

Sir, I have been working in a bank for last one year. I applied for SSC CGL2017. I informed my managers about this and gave an application for prior permission/NOC. I didn't take it's receiving. The application was later sent to rbo for permission through competent authority. A month later I got a call from RBO that for applying you need not take NOC,but when you will take the exam, you need to take the noc. During tier1 of cgl, I gave my manager in written that I am going to take the exam but they didn't send the letter to RBO and now I'm about to take tier 2. My query is that if I'm finally selected, and SSC asks for NOC, will my bank issue me the NOC. if not, what are my legal resources. However, in CGL 2016, SSC didn't ask for NOC. If I am finally selected, and before joining the new organisation, if my tender resignation, will that suffice. If ssc does not ask for noc, and I clear all the stages. Can my bank create problem at the time of resignation?

Answers (1)

128 votes

You haven't mentioned which bank. You can approach the competent court of law immediately seeking direction upon the bank to grant you NOC. Waiting for the last moment is wastage of time and money. Also, go through your contract and see about resignation clause. Ideally notice period is sufficient. Have a talk with your higher authorities and take them in confidene. Proceed with caution.

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Related Articles