What action can be taken against ex employee using data of company

One day, my manager & 15 other worker suddenly resigned & set up a competing business. They already registered a new company, found investor & purchased required machine. They used to regularly signin & then go to their newly bought office to set up things. All this while still being our employees. They were permanent employees, but no contract signed with them. They had been planning this from last 6 months, we recovered search history on our computers, showed searches for -Information for setting up company, registration process, cost of machines etc We believe our internal documents such as balance sheets & finance information was emailed out to their personal emails, as we found our Gmail "Trash" had been cleared. They have attempted to solicit our clients. They have been spreading rumours in the market. We found mistakes in our record books relating to stock & other components for the past few months which seems done on purpose. Should we try legal action, do we have a strong case?

Answers (2)

52 votes

As you didn't have a written agreement with them, yours is a very weak case against them. Still, if you have evidences to back your allegations then you may approach police for an offence u/s 405, 406 of IPC for criminal breach of trust.

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

59 votes

This is my response to you:
1. Did you make them sign a NDA (Non-Disclosure Agreement)?
2. If yes then they are legally bound by its terms and could be heavily penalised for the same;
3. Take legal action against them by starting an internal inquiry;
4. Collect all evidences, frame the charges, give them a chance to be heard and pass orders against them;
5. Next step you can file a complaint against them to the nearest police station for various criminal offences;
6. Method of last resort is to approach court and get a stay order against them from continuing their business.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Related Articles