Regarding regularization of contractual employee in central government


I have been working as contractual employee in central government office since 2013. I was selected through an open advertisement for the sanctioned post. Now the department has advertised for the same post in regular basis. There is no preference for the departmental candidate who are already working in the department on contractual basis. We have completed 3 years of the job in June, 2016. Now we have also not received the approval for further extension. But the department has verbally intimated that the service will not be continued after December, 2016. We are qualified for the posts advertised. Now I want to know that can we claim for the regular service in the department as we are almost overage for the any other competition.


Answers (1)

Hi, will glad to help you. You people should give a representation in your office regarding your regularisation. If they do not regularise you, you have an option to approach the High Court through writ petition


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I am serving as a contract teacher in Odisha state government.i have shown second passed certificate of +2 which is original.wil it be a trouble for m…

Read More

i have s case against me under section 341/323/354/506/34,i.p.c .can i join in a state govt job post name staff nurse grade2,with pending case…

Read More

Is there a problem if my documents have different details on them? My father passed away in 1991 when I was a kid and my mother re-married wherein my …

Read More

I got selected in a central govt job and the joining process is started.But a court case is pending in which IPC sections 420,193,181 are imposed on m…

Read More