My full and final settlement is still pending till date. Legal action?


I resigned from my company as per the HR policy in 2013. But however my full and final settlement is still pending till date.

Made various verbal request to the company regarding the same and there was no positive reply to that. What legal action can I take against the company?

Answer

Before advising you we would like to go through the HR policy and your employment agreement.

Basically the procedure for recovery of your full and final settlement is that,

Initially you should send a legal notice to the company through and advocate asking for your full and final settlement be done.

Thereafter, if the company doesn’t respond to the same then you can file a suit for the recovery of your dues in the concerned civil court.

Get complete legal details of full and final settlement along with the format of the settlement letter with this Labour Service Law Guide.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I was working for a software company and resigned from there 2 months back. After that I joined the client company of my previous company. I got the l…

Read More

I missed exam as I was informed by mail I did not checked it. I had applied before 2 years , as they did not send any document on on postal address. I…

Read More

Good Evening  I have worked with Pvt Ltd from 2nd March 2015 to 31 May 2016 as a contractual employee. The Company has not given last month(May 2…

Read More

Ex-employer denied me bonus for 2016-17, saying that I resigned before the end of the financial year, though I was with the company till April 17. Thi…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue