Liability of owner & contractor if labourer dies in course of work


Sir/ma'am i want to ask that if any labourer dies during his work by his careless accidentally who was employed by contractor of that whole construction at someone's property then how will beowner affected of that property where the labourer died..while owner did not present at the time of accident at that location.than how will court or law treat the owner of that property.please reply!!

Answers (1)


162 votes

Generally, the law makes the owner pay a certain degree of compensation to the family of the victim. But the owner may not be responsible as the contractor is the employer of the labour and thus contractor shall pay for the compensation. Also, the payment of any compensation to the victim will depend on the terms of the contract between the owner of the property and the contractor. CONTACT FOR MORE INFORMATION


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles