IT company not giving stipend for internship & giving excuses

I have completed my internship from an IT company. I have my appointment letter, experience certificate and payslip(jan 2,2018) . But still date( March 22,2018). I have not received my stipend. On demanding the same on call they give some silly excuse and want more time( not even mention the date). So what I can do next?

Answers (1)

223 votes

it is advisable to complete your probation period and get a permanent / confirmation letter and then claim the entire salary. If you dont want to wait, or is not eager for confirmation, initiate legal action. Send legal notice at the threshold.

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Related Articles