How to deal with objection relating to document verification


Sir, I have called for document verification after qualifying the relevant written and computer test by the co for the post of Jr. Accountant. In the advertisement, it is required that" in case of experience in CA firm, CA firm should be CAG empanelled for the audit of Schedule A PSU." I have shown the experience with CA firm for 2012-13. For CAG empanelment, submitted the appointment letter of CAG for audit of 'A' PSU for the year 2007-08. Now they are asking to produce the CAG empanelled document relating to the period of experience. My query is that whether the advertisement quoted above mean the same what mgt. think or it can be of any period irrespective of experience period. Please guide me and advise accordingly for the next course of action.

Answers (2)


273 votes

No The department is right. The empanelment has to be for the period of employment not before or after. If the firm was disempanelled after 2007 08 then the certificate is infructuous and you are not fulfilling criteria.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

212 votes

Technically the intent of advertisement is to look for someone who has worked in such CA firm in which one has worked in such time period when that organization was empanelled with CAG. Accordingly you should you the empanelment letter of CAG of such period during which you were employed over there.
However if that if not specifically being mentioned in the advertisement then you can continue with the line of action which you have taken it and if they refuse to honour your application then you can bring upon a suit as well against them.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles