×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Experience letter & FNF if left company without serving notice period


Hi, I have a question regarding the employment. Currently I am working in an IT industry since June, 2018 and I have a another opportunity for which I have a joining date on 2nd April, 2018. But the thing is that I have a notice period of 3 months i.e. 90 days and my new employer wants to me join by 2nd April. I already resigned on 9th Feb and currently serving a notice period. Even I asked my manager to release me early as there is a buy out policy and told him that I can serve till 27th March. However, he is not agreeing for the early release even though there is a buy out policy and gave me one condition that if someone joins the org as my replacement then he can release me on that day only. But I have a concern that if no body joins the org within that period. And I decided to leave... Will that be considered as absconding?? And whether I will be given my experience letter for the period (18 months) which I served till now in this org after completimg all the dues and FnF?


Answers (1)

First give application about your concern to your existing company where you are employee. At the time of signing terms and conditions..you should ask it to your HR and..take photocopy of terms and conditions and attached it with your application... for further proceedings and reply


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
5 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2999
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 799
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Similar questions

I work in a MNC in gurgaon. Recently i served the mandatory notice period of month as per my agreement. But now the company has put my salary on hold …

Read More

Hi, I have resigned 2 months back and immediately they asked me to left and said no need to serve notice period but I have not proof for the same. Dur…

Read More

I am resigning from my current employer. I have sent resignation in writing. I have agreed to serve notice period of 60 days, as mentioned on the join…

Read More

I am with a IT company. i have resigned based on my health condition and i want to payout for the notice period.My company HRs are not accepting pay o…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue