×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Employee unable to pay car lease as premature termination


I had taken a 3 year car lease on behalf of my companys name from ALD car leasing company who has ties with my company. I get tax benefits from car lease (irrelevant to my question). After 1 n half year of car lease during, i got Laid off with severance package because of automation & am serving 3 month notice period till Feb 16 2018. I havent been able to secure another job & the current IT market is not in my favour. I do not intend to work in IT anymore as im looking to establish myself in business. In order to terminate the car lease, i have to pay the remaining installments in bulk to car lease & surrender the car. i cannot afford to pay in bulk & hence need 1 years time to arrange for the money. Is there a work around this predicament wherein i can ?


Answers (1)

Legally you may not have a recourse in the given circumstances.


However it would be good to have a word with the car dealer and the company. Requesting them for a monthly payment may help. Car dealer may agree on payment on an EMI basis. Wish you all the best.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
5 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2999
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 799
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I need Legal advice regarding my company who terminated me and is holding back my salary of almost 3 months. Please advise me on how to get the money …

Read More

I worked for hewlett packard but due to my illness i had to take leave but my manager terminated me. what can i do now to get my job back…

Read More

I was working in Kohima on deputation basis through not for profit NISG coming under DeiTY,(Digital India). I was surprise to find the place where I w…

Read More

My wife filed dowry case under ipc 498a on whole family. my brother got job a month before the case filed. he has only 30 days attendance on his job. …

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue