Conditional resignation where a person may return to past job


Sir I am currently central government employee, but now I am also selected in State Govt department. I have to resign from my current job but I am little bit worried as i may not like that job. I came to know about conditional resignation in which person can return to a job doing in past. Hence please suggest me what to do


Answers (1)

In case there is a provision of conditional resignation in your appointment then you can try giving the conditional resignation first. But i dont think that after giving conditional resignation, you can join the new job. So please check that before giving a conditional resignation in your current job.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

My client who is a private limited company, released an offer letter to a potential employee. The letter had a clause stating: “Your employment …

Read More

I am having problems with my present company. Recently, I was bitten by a rat in the office and on going home was advised a tetanus injection. Next da…

Read More

the school is asking for my marriage certificate can they ask ? they have not asked anyone till now in my school i work in a private school can i take…

Read More

Sir, I have been suffering from Lupus nephritis (medical condition) since 14 years. I am working in a Public sector unit, govt.of India. I have been t…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue