Complaint against employer for not giving relieving letter and FnF


, previously I worked in one private company. I will resign my job with notice period 45days. Now they cannot release my Releaving letter & settlement for me. The HR say now I have 90 days notice period, but I have 22 earned leave, 9 casual leave,18 sick leave. What can I do? Help me

Answers (1)


113 votes

No employer can retain you against your will and what is the notice period stated in your appointment order. if you want immediate relief you have to pay the salary due for the notice period to the employer and get yourself relieved and get the balance of legal dues from your employer. you can encash your earned leave if it is provided in your company standing orders or is provided in the settlements


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I joined a company 3 months ago and due to unrealistic expectations from my Director I decided to leave it and got a better opportunity in an MNC. The…

Read More

I Joined an IT Company as a fresher, given 2 years bond, Completed 2.5 years, resigned. I have Offer letter, confirmation letter, 2 hike letters. On t…

Read More

Hi,I am  working for a software company in Bangalore. I was terminated from the Company for giving a funny gift to a female employee as part of S…

Read More

I got job offer letter from one of the leading and popular software company. I received offer letter through e-mail. I was very happy and immediately …

Read More