Wrong name of nominee in LIC as nominee


MY FATHER HAS A LIC OF 4 LAKH. BY MISTAKE IN THE NOMINEE MY MOTHER NAME HAS BEEN WRITTEN AS ANJALI SINHA INSTEAD OF ASHA SINHA.NOW MY FATHER IS NO MORE.HOW I CAN RECTIFY THIS MISTAKE TO RECOVER THE MONEY.

Answers (1)


165 votes

Nominee:-The process by which a person can be identified to receive the policy amount if the policyholder dies during the policy term.

A policyholder can do nomination at the time of proposal by giving the details of nominee in the proposal form. If nomination cannot be done at the time of proposal. It can be done later also. If nomination is done later, it has to be effected by giving notice in a prescribed form of LIC & it has to be endorsed on the back of the policy document. A nomination is not required to be stamped.

Process of change of nomination: A policy holder can change his nomination during the policy term and it can be changed any number of times. To change the nomination policyholder has to give a notice to LIC OF INDIA in a specified form (Form 3750) and nomination has to be endorsed. Further, the policyholder can remove it without any prior notice to the existing nominee. Nomination can be done and changed any time by the Life Assured during the policy term in the LIC OF INDIA’s office.

At the time of nomination the following documents are required

1. Relation proof of life assured and the person being nominated.

2. Form 3750 is also required

3. Policy bond is required for endorsement


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Insurance Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Insurance Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles