What is the time period to get NTC after filing FIR


i didnot get NTC report from police station after 6 months of filling fir


Answers (2)

Well,
this is somehow co-relate with an automobile, The certificate to which you seeks from police after filing Fir since long 6 month ago..
Thus, i personally suggest you to assign your sustainable liability to an advocate known to you.
may i know where the matter registered..??


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

The minimum time fixed for Non-Traceable Certificate (NTC) is 90 days(3 months). You can contact with the I.O. and ask him to file the Final Report under sec 173 Crpc. If I.O. is not responding favorably you can find remedy from the court and the court can ask from the concerned P.S. for Progress Report.

Popular Insurance Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Insurance Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

i got a life insurance policy attached with the accidentol cower,death of my father was natural we claimed only for natural cover but mistakenly they …

Read More

I took a personal loan from ICICI Bank. With loan they sold me a general insurance policy of their own brand ICICILombard which supposed to cover my 3…

Read More

I hold a health insurance policy since 8 years and never claimed as i was never admitted in hospital during this time, but recently I had a severe ver…

Read More

If a person makes an insurance claim that is not true: By providing False details: 1. Cause of Accident 2. Place of Accident 3. Name of Driver Does it…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue