What if insurance cover is denied for expired driving license?


I have a tourist vehicle, accident of which has happened on 27th Nov 2017. We registered complaint against the vehicle by which accident was happened. It was not our fault and other party has no objection in that. We have insurance of this tourist vehicle. Surveyor did his job, asked garage person to proceed for repairing. But now insurance company and surveyor both are telling that drivier's tourist license was expired when he was driving the vehicle. He was not carrying any passenger at that moment. We are fighting with insurance company that surveyor would have told us earlier. I agree that it was our fault that we did not look into his validity of license (tourist license). It was not even observed by police while filing a complaint, it was not observed while surveyor's first visit to garage, and now at the end moment the insurance company said that we cannot pass your claim as license was expired at that time. Please note that we have renewed the license of driver. Please help


Answers (1)

There is grace period of 30 days from the date of expiry of MDL. The driver should renew his license in that grace period and it will be considered from the date of expiry of his license.
"If the application for renewal is made previous to, or not more than 30 days after the date of expiry of the licence, the renewal will be made with effect from the date of its expiry. If the application is made more than 30 days after the date of expiry of the licence, the renewal will be made with effect from the date of receipt of proper application." For detailed information Section 15 of Motor vehicles Act deals with renewal of MDL.
If MDL is renewed in grace time or other wise also consumer court will provide remedy for refusal of own damage claim.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Insurance Lawyers

Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
LH House, Bangalore
13 years Experience
Advocate Anubhav Almadi
District Court, Gurgaon, Gurgaon
11 years Experience
Advocate Pritesh A Burad
Thane (w), Thane
6 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Insurance Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

If I have a policy which covers damages for building as well as the goods and in case building is in my mothers name and I am her only child, will I g…

Read More

Whether ESI facilities are applicable in central Govt. offices? Kindly provide clarity on the same as I am a central Govt. employee and feel some…

Read More

I had purchased a medical policy from C health services 1 month back. They had sent a proposal mail to sale the policy. I find the offer good and acce…

Read More

Hi , One LIC agent call me for take policy and i have take the policy after that he call every time for Yearly renewal i have pay to him in cash amoun…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue