×

quesInsurance company not giving insurance amount

paid two terms of Birla sun life insurance vision plan for amount of rs. 44000.when I went to close this at department, they said that I couldn't recive any amount ..they say that I did not pay third term..I said that I will pay third term but they say that now my policy is close. can i did not have any right of my paid amount for rs. 44000..you should give one notice regarding our address. Did I loss my 44000

  • ansA policy holder has to remit the money towards the policy in time. However, there will be a grace period, subsequent to last date of paying premium and the policy would be active during that period also. Please check up if that period is also lapsed. Regarding the other policy, LIC can not deny for the reason that the policy holder has died of cancer and it is not the fault of the policy holder to acquire any disease.
    for example:
    The LIC before giving policy would have gone through the records, including her health medical record, and
    then the LIC would have decided to give her a policy. Why to take a Life insurance policy, when the life is cut short by cancer and the insurer refuses to pay for the untimely death. Then what for the policy is taken? Complain against the insurer before the consumer forum to get the due money+interest+compensation+legal charges from the insurer

    Advocate Siddhant Sharma

      Greater Kailash-1, Delhi

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Insurance Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Insurance lawyers in India

Similar questions

No technician/towing vehicle sent to site despite informing insurance company helpline, gave false hopes of…

Whether ESI facilities are applicable in central Govt. offices? Kindly provide clarity on the same as…

Bought a second hand i20 car and the same was transferred in my name on…

Private insurance company motorvehicle claim reputation. Not inform 24 hrs police fir.give judgment claim grant

Insurance Lawyers in India

Advocate R C Mahajan

  Paschim Vihar
 Experience: 23 years


Advocate Pritesh A Burad

  Thane (w)
 Experience: 4 years


Advocate Ankita Singh

  Fort
 Experience: 5 years


Advocate Anurag Garg

  Indirapuram
 Experience: 14 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly