LawRato

Will filing a case against my company affect my PR application


09-May-2023 (In Immigration Law)
I am working with HKG based MNC, I've been fighting internally with my company from last 5 months. Now, legal help seems to be a last resort. I want to seek some clarity since, me and my husband are applying for Canada PR so filing a case will be a problem in PR process. what are the chances? if I withdraw the case after few months then it also effects the PR process?is it ok to write details of ongoing case in application form? Or i should not file a case at all?
Answers (1)

Answer #1
797 votes
it is a possibility that your prospective employers might think that you file case on your employers before or upon leaving and hence might not be willing to hire you. The best possible way out is speak to your prospective employer in Canada and be open about the issues being faced by you and that you wish to file a case. If they do not have problems, go ahead or if you feel they are apprehensive then take a call on what you wish to do, what is your priority. the canada PR or the illegality that has happened with you, and decide accordingly.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."