×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

What to do if foreigner is stuck in India with no money ?


Asking question for my friend who is stuck in India, since December, his bank account was hacked on his mobile phone, he is a widow with 2 daughters back in Brooklyn New York, he is in a bad way, his bank won't help him, he has the money, only no access to account.. I have sent him money, that's all I can give, needs flight money etc, Embassy will not help him, he is a genuine guy in a bad situation, any advice?? Thanks...


Answers (1)

Contact the embassy. Lodge a police complaint and submit copy of complaint in embassy. What about his visa? Kindly send full details of case so that appropriate advice may be given. Contact good advocate


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Immigration Lawyers

Advocate Geetinder Singh
Lawrence Road, Amritsar
7 years Experience
Advocate Divesh Sharma
Chitrakoot, Jaipur
3 years Experience
Advocate Ricky Chopra
Sector - 49, Gurgaon
17 years Experience
Advocate Sunderjit Nanua
Old Post Office Street, Kolkata
17 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Document Review - Visa Application

4.6 | 163 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Visa Application review by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Immigration Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 431 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Immigration related issue
Similar questions

I worked in Saudi for 10 years and come to India on vacation for 1 month, due to family health issues I stayed 6 months, now my friend called me from …

Read More

Hello, My H-4 visa has been refused under 212(a)(6)(c)(1) with a waiver to apply on the grounds of ineligibility in new delhi, India. I've got mar…

Read More

I had applied for a visa but the embassy has rejected my application. What can I do?…

Read More

Usa visa officer refuse my immigration CR1 petition spouse file on my interview they need all evidences about my and my wife relations after and befor…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue