LawRato

What to do i have been duped by WWICS


03-May-2023 (In Immigration Law)
Sir/Mam I had signed a contract/agreement with you(WWICS Global Law Offices Private Ltd.) to provide immigration services for processing CANADA Permanent Residency (PR) Visa Process through Express Entry Scheme for which I had paid you Rs. 129800 on 13/12/2018. It was told to me that if I get CLB 7 in IELTS exam (English proficiency test) then I will be eligible to get Canada PR. So I prepared for the exam ( The IELTS test fee is INR 12,400)and studied very hard for about 3 months and got CLB7(attached). I visited your Branch in Connaught Place on 9/04/2018 with the exam score to show the result and process my case further. Shockingly, I was informed that I have to prepare and apply for the IELTS exam again(The IELTS test fee is INR 12,400) to get CLB 9 as my CRS ( Comprehensive Ranking System)score is low. They gave me following details: kindlly call me.....
Answers (2)

Answer #1
938 votes
Sir/ Mam,
You have signed the contract with WWICS for the immigration services if your contract is sound and clearly stating that you have to meet the essential requirement of CLB7 in Exam then you have the case. otherwise, if your contract doesn't provide any CLB score Grading information then you have to adduce other material documents/ evidence as to show that CLB7 is required at the time of the signing of the contract.
they may be guilty of breach of contract or other.
Answer #2
603 votes
You need to collect all the documents relevant. Else without evidence there's no case. You can file before the consumer court. Were you informed of the difference before hand? I suggest you contact a good lawyer

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."