Passport revoked by furnishing wrong information What can I do


Dear Sir, I have received a letter from the RPO stating that my passports have been revoked under section 10 (3) (b) of the passport Act, 1967 for obtaining passports by furnishing wrong information, directing me to appeal to the CPO new delhi within 30 days. I have no Idea as to how should I go about filing my appeal against the decision by the rpo and how the appeal process work. Any advice is greatly appreciated. Thank you..

Answers (1)


209 votes

If a right to appeal is given the same may be filled with the CPO MEA Patiala House. Normally the appeal is disposed off in 8 weeks if not you may file a writ petition in the Delhi High Court to expedite the appeal and acquire fresh passport facility. Fur further assistance you may contact us as we specialise in Passport Matters.

Apply for Australia immigration with the help of experienced immigration lawyers


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Immigration Lawyers


Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience
Advocate Ricky Chopra
Sector - 49, Gurgaon
18 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Agarkar
Sun Farmer Road, Vadodara
17 years Experience
Advocate Farhat Warsi Singh
JMD Regent Square, Gurgaon
16 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Immigration Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles